Working Groups

Active Standards Committees and Working Groups

IEEE COM/SDB AND ITS STANDARDS COMMITTEES (SCs): SPONSORS
Sponsors and Chairs Working Groups (Full Names) WGs (Short Names) Standards*, Projects** Chairs
COM/SDB
(Mehmet Ulema)
Working Group on Communication Electroacoustics COM/SDB/CEA 661, 1329, 269, 269a, 1652, P269 John Bareham
Smart Cities Technology Framework COM/SDB/SCTech P2784 Zach Huhn
RuBee COM/SDB/RuBee  1902.1 John Stevens
COM/DySPAN-SC
(Hiroshi Harada)
DYSPAN – Terms, Definitions and Concepts for Spectrum Management Working Group COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-1900.1WG 1900.1, 1900.1a, P1900.1 Francesco Benedetto
In-Band, Adjacent Band Interference and Coexistence Working Group COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-1900.2WG 1900.2 H Stephen Berger
Architecture and Enablers for Optimised Radio & Spectrum resource usage COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-P1900.4 1900.4, 1900.4.1, 1900.4a Masayuki Ariyoshi
Policy Language and Architectures for Managing Cognitive Radio for Dynamic Spectrum Access Applications COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-P1900.5 1900.5, 1900.5.2, P1900.5.1 Matthew Sherman
Spectrum Sensing in Advanced Radio Systems COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-P1900.6 1900.6, 1900.6Cor1, 1900.6a, P1900.6b Oliver Holland
White Space Radio COM/DySPAN-SC/DYSPAN-1900.7 1900.7 Stanislav Filin
COM/PLC-SC
(Jean Philippe Faure)
Broadband Over Power Lines PHY/MAC  COM/PLC/BPLPHMAC 1901 Jean Philippe Faure
Convergent Digital Home Network COM/PLC/CDHN 1905.1, 1905.1a Purva Rajkotia
Low Frequency NarrowBand PLC COM/PLC/LF NB PLC 1901.2, 1901.2a James Leclare
Smart Grid Communications Equipment COM/PLC/P1909.1 1909.1 Aaron Viner
Smart Energy Profile 2.0 COM/PLC/SEP2 2030.5, P2030.5 Robert Heile
Smart Grid Powerline Communication COM/PLC/SGPLC P1901.1, P1901.1.1 Oleg Logvinov
 PLCEquipment – Electromagnetic Compatibility (EMC) Requirements – Testing and Measurement Methods COM/PLC/PLCEMC-WG 1775 Aron Viner
COM/NetSoft-SC
(Mehmet Ulema)
Next-Generation Service Overlay Networks (NGSON) COM/NetSoft-SC/1903_WG 1903, 1903.1, 1903.2, 1903.3 Mehmet Ulema
Software-Defined Quantum Communication COM/NetSoft-SC/QuantumComm P1913 Stephen Bush
Security for Virtualized Environments COM/NetSoft-SC/SVE P1915.1 Anton Kaska
Performance for Virtualized Environments COM/NetSoft-SC/PVE P1916.1 Mohammad Asad Rehman Chaudhry
Reliability for Virtualized Environments COM/NetSoft-SC/RVE P1917.1 Jason Rupe
Software-Defined Networking Bootstrapping Procedures COM/NetSoft-SC/SDNBP P1921.1 Christian Jaquenet
SDN based Middleware for Control and Management of Networks COM/NetSoft-SC/SDN-MCM P1930.1 Pranav Jha
COM/GreenICT-SC
(Jaafar Elmirghani)
GICT Emissions COM/GreenICT-SC/GICT P1922.1, P1922.2 Mohamed Cheriet
Energy Efficient Comm Hardware COM/GreenICT-SC/EECH P1923.1, P1924.1 Earl McCune
COM/SDB/Energy Efficient ICT COM/GreenICT-SC/EEICT P1925.1, P1926.1, P1927.1, P1928.1, P1929.1 Jaafar Elmirghani
COM/MobiNet-SC
(Oliver Holland)
Next Generation Fronthaul Interface COM/MobiNet-SC/NGFI P1914.1, P1914.3 Jinri Huang
Tactile Internet COM/MobiNet-SC/TI P1918.1, P1918.1.1 Oliver Holland
Aerial Communications and Networking Standards COM/MobiNet-SC/AerialNetworks P1920.1 Kameswara Rao Namuduri
ROOF Computing COM/MobiNet-SC/ROOF P1931.1 Syam Madanapalli
Licensed/Unlicensed Spectrum Interoperability in wireless mobile networks COM/MobiNet-SC/LUI P1932.1 Anwer Al-Dulaimi
Hybrid ARQ for High Throughput Applications COM/MobiNet-SC/HARQ P1933.1 Mohammed Jabi
COM/EdgeCloud-SC
(Rob Fish)
Biometrics Open Protocol COM/EdgeCloud-SC/BOP 2410 Scott Streit
Privacy and Security Architecture for Consumer Wireless Devices COM/EdgeCloud-SC/P1912 WG P1912 William Scheible
Nanoscale and Molecular Communications COM/EdgeCloud-SC/NanoCom 1906.1, P1906.1.1 Stephen Bush
Fog Computing and Networking Working Group COM/EdgeCloud-SC/FOG P1934 John Zao
COM/AccessCore-SC
(Alex Gelman)
Access Networks Working Group COM/AccessCore-SC/1904_WG 1904.1, 1904.1-Con01, 1904.1-Con02, 1904.1-Con03, P1904.2 Glen Kramer
HDBaseT 5Play Working Group COM/AccessCore-SC/HDBT5 P1911.3 Ariel Soberman
Loop-Free Switching and Routing COM/AccessCore-SC/1910 WG P1910.1 Nirmala Shenoy
* Active standards, marked without the letter “P”
** Active projects, marked with the letter “P”

 

To see more details of all active working groups sponsored by the standard committees, please visit the respective sponsor website or visit here for a quick summary.